People v. Flores
[…] In a free society that can't happen."

The court ultimately sentenced defendant to 29 years imprisonment, nine years above the minimum and eleven years below the 20-to-40-year sentencing range. This appeal followed.

¶ 29 ANALYSIS

¶ 30 We first consider defendant's argument that the circuit court erred by denying his motion to suppress evidence obtained as a result of the court's overhear order. Defendant maintains that Judge Ford should have denied Special Agent Nevarez's application, because Nevarez's affidavit did not support a finding of reasonable cause, as required by section 5/108A-4 of the Code.

¶ 31 Section 5/108A-4 provides:

"The judge may authorize or approve the use of the eavesdropping device where it is found that:

(a) one party to the conversation has or will have consented to the use of the device;

(b) there is reasonable cause for believing that an individual is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a felony under Illinois law;

(c) there is reasonable cause for believing that particular conversations concerning that felony offense will be obtained through such use; and

(d) for any extension authorized, that further use of a device is warranted on similar grounds." 725 ILCS 5/108A-4 (West 2014).

This case implicates the second requirement, that there be "reasonable cause" to believe that the person to be surveilled is, has, or is about to commit a felony.

¶ 32 We have explained that "reasonable cause" is synonymous with probable cause. People v.