NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] A prerequisite for the defense-of-others defense under section 12031, subdivision (j)(1), however, is that it would “otherwise be lawful” for the defendant to possess or carry the firearm. Fuentes failed to satisfy that requirement: As of August 29, 2003, Fuentes was 17 years old-a minor. Subject to certain exceptions not relevant to the instant case, section 12101, subdivision (a)(1), makes it unlawful for a minor to possess “a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person.” There is no dispute the loaded firearm used by Fuentes to shoot Rangel-the subject of the count 4 conviction-was, in fact, capable of being concealed on Fuentes’s person, although in dismissing the additional charge under section 12025, subdivision (a), the trial court concluded the evidence was