NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Section 32 provides, “Every person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said principal has committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted thereof, is an accessory to such felony.”
Indeed, Flores’s argument to the contrary notwithstanding, it has been understood for centuries an aider and abettor is liable not only for the crime he or she intended to aid and abet but also for any crime that is the natural and probable consequence of the target crime.