NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Overruling the defendants’ hearsay objections, the court admitted the testimony as an admission of a coconspirator in furtherance of the conspiracy’s objective under Evidence Code section 1223.
Evidence Code section 1223 provides, “Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (a) The statement was made by the declarant while participating in a conspiracy to commit a crime or civil wrong and in furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy; [¶] (b) The statement was made prior to or during the time that the party was participating in that conspiracy; and [¶] (c) The evidence is offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the facts specified in subdivision (a) and (b) or, in the court’s discretion as to the order of proof, subject to the admission of such evidence.”