People v. Florence
[…] (People v. Barnes (1986) 42 Cal.3d 284, 303.) " 'If the circumstances reasonably justify the trier of fact's findings, the opinion of the reviewing court that the circumstances might also be reasonably reconciled with a contrary finding does not warrant a reversal of the judgment.' " (People v. Perez (1992) 2 Cal.4th 1117, 1124.) "The test is whether substantial evidence supports the decision, not whether the evidence proves guilt beyond a reasonable doubt." (People v. Mincey (1992) 2 Cal.4th 408, 432.)

(B) Criminal Threat

Section 422 requires a criminal threat to be "on its face and under the circumstances in which it is made . . . so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution." (§ 422, italics added.) "[T]he nature of the threat cannot be determined only at face value.