People v. Fletcher
[…] Moreover, our review of the record discloses sufficient evidence. The MDO Act (§ 2960 et seq.) applies to certain offenders about to be released on parole. An offender is eligible for commitment under the MDO Act if all of the following are met: (1) He or she has a severe mental disorder that is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment (§ 2962, subd. (a)); (2) the disorder must have been "one of the causes of or was an aggravating factor in the commission of a crime for which the prisoner was sentenced to prison" (id., subd. (b)); (3) he or she has been in treatment for the severe mental disorder for 90 days or more within the year prior to the release date (id., subd.