2-21-0290
[…] He also contends that Deputy Gentle was required to test the radar with a tuning fork both before and after the stop.
¶ 20 Although defendant points to language in section 11-208.3(b)(3) that states that radar equipment shall be internally validated no less than once a week and that such equipment shall be tested for accuracy by a qualified technician, he takes that language out of context. Section 11-208.3's heading refers, in part, to "automated speed enforcement system violations."625 ILCS 5/11-208.3 (West 2020). More importantly, the language relied on by defendant in section 11-208.3(b)(3) is preceded by language that states that "[r]outine and independent calibration of the speeds produced by automated speed enforcement systems and equipment shall be conducted annually by a qualified technician."625 ILCS 5/11-208.3(b)(3) (West 2020).