People v. Fister
[…] Although appellate defense counsel argues that trial defense counsel did not make a reasonable tactical decision in relying on the testimony of the family witnesses, the fact remains that the tactic was partially successful: the jury did believe those witnesses on the first count, and found defendant not guilty of the November 24 charge.

The People point out that trial defense counsel’s belief was not unreasonable because Evidence Code section 1417 provides: “The genuineness of handwriting, or the lack thereof, may be proved by a comparison made by the trier of fact with handwriting (a) which the court finds was admitted or treated as genuine by the party against whom the evidence is offered or (b) otherwise proved to be genuine to the satisfaction of the court.”

Exhibit F is a declaration by defendant’s appellate counsel regarding her discussions with defendant’s trial counsel.