Docket No. 144261. COA No. 297455.
[…] The prosecutor argues that when concurrent sentences are imposed, the trial court only has to score the highest-class felony, while defendant argues that, even if the probation officer only has to score the guidelines for the highest-class felony, the court itself must score the guidelines for all felonies.
While there is room for puzzlement with regard to why different obligations would obtain for the trial court and the probation officer, MCL 777.21(2) nonetheless is explicit that the trial court must score “each offense.” This is underscored by other sentencing statutes. MCL 769.34(2) states that “the minimum sentence imposed by a court of this state for a felony ... committed on or after January 1, 1999 shall be within the appropriate sentence range,” and MCL 769.34(3) states, “A court may depart from the appropriate sentence range ... [only] if the court has a substantial and compelling reason for that departure and states on the record the reasons for departure.” (Emphasis added.)