People v. Fisher
[…] People v. Wheeler, 226 Ill. 2d 92, 122 (2007); People v. Enoch, 122 Ill. 2d 176, 186 (1988). In this case, defendant failed to raise an objection to the State's comments during closing argument. Yet, the doctrine of forfeiture is a limitation on the parties, not the reviewing court. Jackson v. Board of Election Commissioners of City of Chicago, 2012 IL 111928, ¶ 33. Consequently, we elect to review the propriety of the State's rebuttal argument.

¶ 45 The elements of aggravated domestic battery contained in section 12-3.3(a) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/12-3.3(a) (West 2014)), state:

"(a) A person who, in committing a domestic battery, knowingly causes great bodily harm, or permanent disability or disfigurement commits aggravated domestic battery."

The case law provides that "knowingly" for purposes of aggravated battery means that a defendant must be consciously aware that his conduct is practically certain to result in great bodily harm. See People v. Willett, 2015 IL App (4th) 130702, ¶ 51.