11-19-2021
[…] (People v. Gomez (2018) 6 Cal.5th 243, 278.)" 'The standard of review is the same in cases in which the prosecution relies mainly on circumstantial evidence.'" (People v. Rivera (2019) 7 Cal.5th 306, 324.)
II. Substantial Evidence Supported Finch's Convictions in Counts 1 and 2
Section 29800, subdivision (a)(1) provides that "[a]ny person who has been convicted of a felony under the laws of the United States, the State of California, or any other state, . . . and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony." The offense "has three elements: (1) the defendant possessed a firearm, (2) the defendant knew that he possessed the firearm, and (3) the defendant had previously been convicted of a felony." (People v. Clark (2021) 62 Cal.App.5th 939, 958.)