05-30-2018
[…] (Id. at p. 717.) In this case, the minute order from September 24, 2014, shows that defendant was present in court, the pre-preliminary hearing was continued to November 19, 2014, at 8:30 a.m., and defendant was ordered to appear on that date. Based on these facts, we conclude that defendant's appearance on November 19, 2014, was lawfully required by section 1305, subdivision (a)(1)(D).
We now turn to whether the court had sufficient reason to excuse defendant's appearance. Section 1305.1 permits a court to continue a hearing in a bonded defendant's absence without forfeiting the bond if it "has reason to believe that sufficient excuse may exist for the [defendant's] failure to appear." A trial court generally has discretion to determine what constitutes sufficient excuse in each case. (People v. United Bonding Ins. Co. (1971) 5 Cal.3d 898, 906-907 (United Bonding).)