People v. Filippone
[…] The term "domestic violence" is broadly defined for the purposes of Evidence Code section 1109 as "abuse committed against an adult or a minor who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship." (Pen. Code, § 13700, subd. (b); Evid. Code, § 1109, subd. (d)(3).) For the same purposes, the term "abuse" is defined as "intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another." (Pen. Code, § 13700, subd. (a); see also Evid. Code, § 1109, subd. (d)(3).)