People v. Figura
[…] Defendant asserts that the log contains no entries for parole violations occurring within six months of his release on parole on June 16, 2012, and that the record contains no evidence that the Board found good cause to retain him on parole. Thus, he explains, because he should not have been on parole when the current alleged violation occurred, it did not amount to a violation. As a result, the parole violation for absconding was not supported by substantial evidence.

For legal authority, defendant relies predominantly on section 3001, subdivision (a):

"[W]hen any person ... has been released on parole from the state prison, and has been on parole continuously for six months since release from confinement, within 30 days, that person shall be discharged from parole, unless the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation recommends to the Board of Parole Hearings that the person be retained on parole and the board, for good cause, determines that the person will be retained." (§ 3001, subd. (a), italics added.)

Defendant mentions section 3000.09 as requiring the supervising parole agent to review and make a recommendation on whether to discharge the offender.