People v. Fierro
[…] Section 11372.7 provides that those who are convicted of certain crimes, including sections 11364 and 11377, subdivision (a), “shall pay a drug program fee in an amount not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150) for each separate offense.” (§ 11372.7, subd. (a).) Although appellant is correct in noting the exemption of section 11357, subdivision (b), appellant’s violations of sections 11364 and 11377, subdivision (a) establish that the $200 fee falls within the $150 maximum for each separate offense. (§ 11372.7, subd. (a).) Thus, we reject appellant’s challenge to the $150 assessed under section 11372.7 for drug program fees in Case B.

C. Trial Court Security Fund fee

Penal Code section 1465.8, subdivision (a) requires that “a fee of twenty dollars ($20) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense.” In Case B, appellant was convicted of three crimes: possession of a controlled substance (§ 11377, subd. (a)), possession of marijuana (§ 11357, subd. (b)) and possession of drug paraphernalia (§ 11364). Thus, the $60 fee was appropriate (3 convictions × $20 = $60).