People v. Ferguson
[…] We find no reason to preclude applying the continuing waiver rule. Defendant did not request counsel, and the circumstances of this case make it clear defendant sought to represent himself at each particular stage of proceedings. Therefore, we find no clear or obvious error, let alone plain error, and honor defendant's forfeiture of this issue.

¶ 28 Because we find the continuing waiver rule is applicable, we need not address defendant's claim that the last Rule 401(a) admonishment was incorrectly given as it pertained to his maximum sentencing range just prior to his jury trial. See 720 ILCS 5/12-6(b) (West 2018) (stating the sentence for intimidation is "a term of imprisonment of not less than 2 years and not more than 10 years"). Both of the trial court's prior admonishments clearly explained defendant was eligible for a maximum of 10 years' imprisonment for the intimidation charge.