People v. Ferguson
[…] Counsel had also questioned defendant as to his understanding of the nature of the trial proceedings and his ability to assist in his defense—the legal standards for competency. Those inquiries satisfied counsel that defendant was legally competent. Nevertheless, while she was not declaring a doubt as to defendant’s competency under section 1368, subdivision (b), counsel told the trial court she “would feel more comfortable” if a psychiatric examination of defendant confirmed her opinion.

Section 1367, subdivision (a) provides: “A person cannot be tried . . . while that person is mentally incompetent. A defendant is mentally incompetent . . . if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.”