People v. Felton
[…] Moreover, following the threat, Ashton did not request backup support or place Felton in additional restraints such as irons.

DISCUSSION

I.

Felton contends his convictions for assault with a deadly weapon and spousal battery should be reversed because the trial court denied his right to a fair trial by its questioning of Carmencita, which created the impression the court disbelieved her. Felton argues that if this contention is waived because his trial counsel failed to object, the convictions should be reversed based on ineffective assistance of counsel.

Article VI, section 10 of the California Constitution states, "The court may make any comment on the evidence . . . as in its opinion is necessary for the proper determination of the cause." The California Supreme Court has stated, "On its face, the constitutional language imposes no limitations on the content or timing of judicial commentary, deferring entirely to the trial judge's sound discretion.