People v. Felton
[…] The State concedes that the record does not show a valid jury waiver from defendant. The parties agree that this issue may be reviewed under the plain error doctrine even though it is unpreserved. See People v. Bracey, 213 Ill. 2d 265, 270 (2004) ("Whether a defendant's fundamental right to a jury trial has been violated is a matter that may be considered under the plain error rule.").

¶ 23 Criminal defendants have a fundamental right to a jury trial under both the federal constitution (U.S. Const., amends. VI, XIV) and the Illinois Constitution (Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, §§ 8, 13). A defendant may waive his or her right to a jury trial, but such a waiver must be knowingly and voluntarily made. People v. Bannister, 232 Ill. 2d 52, 65 (2008); see also 725 ILCS 5/103-6 (West 2016) ("Every person accused of an offense shall have the right to a trial by jury unless *** understandingly waived by defendant in open court ***."). Our supreme court has "never found a valid jury waiver where the defendant was not present in open court when a jury waiver, written or otherwise, was at least discussed." People v. Scott, 186 Ill. 2d 283, 285 (1999).