People v. Feiler
[…] Wolfe, 440 Mich. at 515. "All conflicts in the evidence must be resolved in favor of the prosecution and we will not interfere with the jury's determinations regarding the weight of the evidence and the credibility of the witnesses." Unger, 278 Mich.App. at 222.

MCL 750.136b(3) provides in relevant part as follows:

(3) A person is guilty of child abuse in the second degree if any of the following apply:
* * *
(b) The person knowingly or intentionally commits an act likely to cause serious physical or mental harm to a child regardless of whether harm results.

This is the theory of the offense on which the jury was instructed.

For purposes of this statute, a "child" is "a person who is less than 18 years of age and is not emancipated by operation of law ...." MCL 750.136b(1)(a). A "person," for purposes of this statute is "a child's parent or guardian or any other person who cares for, has custody of, or has authority over a child regardless of the length of time that a child is cared for, in the custody of, or subject to the authority of that person." MCL 750.136b(1)(d).

Defendant's appeal contends that JG did not sustain a bullet injury and questions the inconsistency of the jury's verdict.