People v. Feiler
[…] Defendant was convicted and sentenced as previously stated. This appeal followed.

II. ANALYSIS

A. SENTENCE ENHANCEMENT

Defendant first argues that the trial court erred as a matter of law by sentencing him to a term of 15 to 30 years imprisonment for his second-degree-child-abuse conviction because the statutory maximum punishment for that offense is ten years unless a defendant has previously been convicted of child abuse. The prosecution did not establish that defendant had a prior child-abuse conviction.

Under MCL 750.136b, there are four degrees of child abuse. Defendant was convicted of second-degree child abuse. MCL 750.136b provides in relevant part as follows:

(3) A person is guilty of child abuse in the second degree if any of the following apply:
(a) The person's omission causes serious physical harm or serious mental harm to a child, or if the person's reckless act causes serious bodily harm or serious mental harm to a child.
(b) The person knowingly or intentionally commits an act likely to cause serious physical or mental harm to a child regardless of whether harm results.
(c) The person knowingly or intentionally commits an act that is cruel to a child regardless of whether harm results.
* * *
(4) Child abuse in the second degree is a felony punishable by imprisonment as follows:
(a) For a first offense, not more than 10 years.
(b) For an offense following a prior conviction, not more than 20 years.
* * *