People v. Feiler
[…] * * *
(4) Child abuse in the second degree is a felony punishable by imprisonment as follows:
(a) For a first offense, not more than 10 years.
(b) For an offense following a prior conviction, not more than 20 years.
* * *
(12) As used in this section, "prior conviction" means a violation of this section or a violation of a law of another state substantially corresponding to this section.

However, defendant ignores that he was sentenced as a fourth-offense habitual offender under MCL 769.12, which provides in relevant part:

(1) If a person has been convicted of any combination of 3 or more felonies or attempts to commit felonies, whether the convictions occurred in this state or would have been for felonies or attempts to commit felonies in this state if obtained in this state, and that person commits a subsequent felony within this state, the person shall be punished upon conviction of the subsequent felony and sentencing under section 13 of this chapter as follows:
* * *
(b) If the subsequent felony is punishable upon a first conviction by imprisonment for a maximum term of 5 years or more or for life, the court, except as otherwise provided in this section or section 1 of chapter XI, may sentence the person to imprisonment for life or for a lesser term.

Defendant's guidelines range for his second-degree child abuse conviction as a fourthoffense habitual offender was 62 to 228 months. Defendant was sentenced to 15-30 years' imprisonment for this offense.