People v. Fausto
[…] Accordingly, on March 19, 2003, the Santa Clara County District Attorney filed a petition pursuant to section 2970, to extend defendant's commitment for one year. Defendant demanded a jury trial. Following a two-day jury trial, on April 16, 2003, a jury found that defendant suffers from a mental disorder; that his mental disorder cannot be kept in remission without treatment; and as a result of the severe mental disorder defendant represented a substantial danger of physical harm to others. The court ordered that defendant be committed pursuant to section 2970 for one year, i.e. until April 17, 2004. Thereafter, the court ordered that defendant be transported to ASH.

Section 2970 states in relevant part: "Not later than 180 days prior to the termination of parole, or release from prison if the prisoner refused to agree to treatment as a condition of parole as required by Section 2962, unless good cause is shown for the reduction of that 180-day period, if the prisoner's severe mental disorder is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment, the medical director of the state hospital which is treating the parolee, or the community program director in charge of the parolee's outpatient program, or the Director of Corrections, shall submit to the district attorney of the county in which the parolee is receiving outpatient treatment, or for those in prison or in a state mental hospital, the district attorney of the county of commitment, his or her written evaluation on remission. If requested by the district attorney, the written evaluation shall be accompanied by supporting affidavits." (Added by Stats.1985, c. 1418, § 1, operative July 1, 1986)