People v. Fausto
[…] (Ben C., supra,40 Cal.4th at p. 540.)

In Ben C., the salient question for the Supreme Court was whether the absence of an Anders/Wende review significantly increased the risk of erroneous results. (Ben C., supra,40 Cal.4th at p. 538.) Ben C. observed that the LPS Act establishes layers of protection to avoid erroneous commitments. The conservatee has the right to counsel, a jury trial, and proof beyond a reasonable doubt. (Id. at p. 541.) The conservatorship lasts only one year, during which a conservatee may twice petition for rehearing. (Welf. & Inst. Code, §§ 5361, 5364.) Any request for an extension of the conservatorship must include the opinion of "two physicians or licensed psychologists who have a doctoral degree in psychology and at least five years of postgraduate experience in the diagnosis and treatment of emotional and mental disorders that the conservatee is still gravely disabled . . . ." (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 5361 .) The conservatee is also entitled to the appointment of appellate counsel. (Ben C., supra,40 Cal.4th at p. 541.)