People v. Farrow
[…] There is no reporter's transcript of the September 15, 2010, hearing in the record on appeal. But the clerk's transcript for the hearing reflects that the parties submitted on the CONREP report, which recommended that appellant be placed in Patton State Hospital (Patton) for treatment. Based on the report, the court ordered appellant placed in Patton as soon as a bed became available and directed the prosecutor to prepare an order in the matter.

On September 21, 2010, the trial court signed and filed an order committing appellant to Patton for restoration of sanity pursuant to section 1026. The order stated that appellant's maximum term of commitment was four years pursuant to section 1026.5, subdivision (a)(1). That subdivision specifically provides:

"In the case of any person committed to a state hospital ... pursuant to Section 1026 ..., who committed a felony ..., the court shall state in the commitment order the maximum term of commitment, and the person may not be kept in actual custody longer than the maximum term of commitment, except as provided in this section. For purposes of this section, 'maximum term of commitment' shall mean the longest term of imprisonment which could have been imposed for the offense or offenses of which the person was convicted, including the upper term of the base offense and any additional terms for enhancements ...." (§ 1026.5, subd. (a)(1); italics and emphasis added.)

At the time, appellant did not appeal or otherwise seek to challenge the September 2010 commitment order, imposing an initial NGI commitment term of four years.