INDEX NO. 453056/15
[…] Their terms of use on entry fees are exactly alike, there is no specific set fee or percentage paid as an entry fee, DFS players participate in a contest with the amount debited from their account determined by Fanduel, Inc. and Draftkings, Inc.. There is no breakdown of fees per type of game, which across different sports can potentially result in multiple entry fees paid daily by the same DFS player, allowing Fanduel, Inc. and Draftkings, Inc. to profit from every entry fee being paid.
Penal Law §225.00 [1] defines "Contest of Chance' to mean, "...any contest, game, gaming scheme, or gaming device in which the outcome depends in a material degree upon an element of chance, notwithstanding that skill of the contestants may also be a factor therein" (emphasis added), (McKinney's Con. Laws Annotated, Penal Law §225.00[1]).