INDEX NO. 453056/15
[…] The payment of an "entry fee" as high as $10,600.00 on one or more contests daily could certainly be deemed risking "something of value." The language of Penal Law §225.00 is broadly worded and as currently written sufficient for finding that DFS involves illegal gambling.
Fanduel, Inc. and Draftkings, Inc. refer to the Federal Unlawful Internet Gambling Enforcement Act of 2006 (UIGEA) 31 U.S.C. §§5362, 5363, arguing it carves out an exception for Fantasy Sports. UIGEA [1][e][ix], permits participation in, "any fantasy or simulation sports game or educational game or contest in which...no fantasy or simulation sports team is based on the current membership of an actual team that is a member of an amateur or professional sports organization..." (31 U.S.C. §5362 [1][e][ix]) The UIGEA language exempting fantasy sports has no corresponding authority under New York State law as currently written. UIGEA creates an exception for state statutes, specifically stating, "The term 'unlawful internet gambling' means to place, receive, or otherwise knowingly transmit a bet or wager by means which involves the use, at least in part, of the Internet where such bet or wager is unlawful under any applicable Federal or State Law in the State or Tribal lands in which the bet or wager is initiated, received or otherwise made (emphasis added) (31 U.S.C. §5362 [2],[10][A]). The exception found in UIGEA does not apply under the current New York State statutory language. UIGEA by its own language does not apply to "...placing, receiving, or otherwise transmitting a bet or wager where..(i) the bet or wager is initiated and received or otherwise made exclusively within a single State;..." (31 U.S.C. §5362 [2] [10][B][I], [ii]). UIGEA is not a basis to find the NYAG exceeded its authority or to grant Fanduel, Inc. and Draftkings, Inc., the injunctive relief sought.