INDEX NO. 453056/15
[…] The New York State Constitution Article I, §9[1] permits the legislature through the relevant sections of the Penal Law to regulate gambling, the statutory provisions are subject to strict construction and prohibit unauthorized activity. Laws authorizing gambling should not be extended by implication beyond what is specified by the Legislature (New York Racing Ass'n, Inc. v. Hoblock, 270 A.D. 2d 31, 704 N.Y.S .2d 52 [1st Dept., 2000]).
The definition of "gambling" is found in the Penal Law §225.00 [2], which defines gambling as when a person, "... stakes or risks something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance or a future contingent event not under his control or influence, upon an agreement or understanding that he will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome." (McKinney's Con. Laws Annotated, Penal Law §225.00[2]). Penal Law §225.00 [6] defines "something of value" as, "...any form of money or property... or credit...involving...a privilege of playing at a game or scheme without charge," the award of a free game has been held a violation of the Penal Law. The term "something of value," is established by the payment of cash to play, and the receipt of a cash award. (Plato's Cave Corp. v. State Liquor Authority,68 NY 2d 791,498 N.E. 2d 420, 506 N.Y.S. 2d 856 [1986]).