INDEX NO. 453056/15
[…] It is the NYAG's contention that Penal Law sections §§225.00-225.40, apply to the DFS games played on Fanduel, Inc. and Draftkings, Inc.'s websites, which is "gambling" as defined in Penal Law §225.00 [2], with each player participating in a "contest of chance" as defined in Penal Law §225.00 [1], not a game of skill.
New York State Constitution Article I, §9[1], states in relevant part,
"...no lottery or the sale of lottery tickets, pool-selling, book making or any other kind of gambling, except lotteries operated by the state and the sale of lottery tickets in connection therewith as may be authorized and prescribed by the legislature, the net proceeds of which shall be applied exclusively to or in aid or support of education in this state as the legislature may prescribe, except pari-mutual betting on horse races as may be prescribed by the legislature and from which the state shall derive a reasonable revenue for the support of government, and except casino gambling at no more than seven facilities as authorized and prescribed by the legislature, shall hereafter be authorized or allowed within this state; and the legislature shall pass appropriate laws to prevent offenses against any of the provisions of this section." (Emphasis added) (McKinney's Con. Laws Annotated, Const. Art. I, §9[1]).
The provisions of New York State Constitution Article I, §9[1], reflects the public policy of the State of New York against commercialized gambling.