INDEX NO. 453056/15
[…] Pursuant to GBL §349, an omission is deceptive, if a business possesses material or information relevant to the consumer and fails to provide it to the consumer (Oswego Laborers' Local 214 Pension Fund v. Marine Midland Bank, 85 N.Y. 2d 20, supra). GBL §350, specifically applies to false advertising, otherwise the standard to establish a prima facie case is the same as that for a claim, pursuant to GBL §349. (Goshen v. Mutual Life Ins. Company of New York, 98 N.Y. 2d 314, 774 N.E. 2d 1190, 746 N.Y.S. 2d 858 [2002]). GBL §350, also requires an allegation of reliance on, or knowledge of the defendant's advertisement (Non-Linear Trading Co. v. Braddis Associates, Inc., 243 A.D. 2d 107, 675 N.Y.S. 2d 5 [1st Dept.,1998]).
BCL §1303, permits the NYAG to, "...bring an action to enjoin or annul the authority of a foreign corporation which operates within this state contrary to law, has done or omitted any act which if done by a domestic corporation would be a cause for its dissolution under section 1101 (Attorney-general's action for judicial dissolution)..." (McKinney's Con. Laws Annotated, Business Corporation Law §1303).