People v. Fahey
[…] Fahey has filed a 23-page supplemental letter brief. He states he is not contesting "the underlying validity of the plea" but is "respectfully asking this Court . . . to clarify those issues I could not understand at the time" he pleaded guilty. We note during the plea colloquy, Fahey stated he had read the Tahl form "completely," he understood what he read, and his lawyer answered "[e]very single one" of his questions.

Fahey apparently objects to the statutorily-mandated limitation on worktime credits under section 2933.1, subdivision (a). Section 2933.1 generally provides persons convicted of a crime and sentenced to state prison serve their entire sentence. But "[n]otwithstanding any other law, any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 [defining violent felonies] shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit, as defined in Section 2933."