People v. Fahey
[…] (Italics added.)

Section 311.11 would ordinarily grant the trial court discretion to impose a jail sentence or a prison sentence. If the court imposed a jail sentence, the maximum term would be one year. If the court imposed a prison sentence, no term of imprisonment is specified in section 311.11. Because no term of imprisonment is prescribed, section 18 applies. It provides: "[E]very offense declared to be a felony is punishable by imprisonment for 16 months, or two or three years in the state prison unless the offense is punishable pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170." (§ 18, subd. (a).)

Section 18 is not ambiguous, the consecutive term was authorized, and the resulting sentence is not absurd. Fahey does not explain how the "rule of lenity" applies in this appeal, or how his sentence violates ex post facto provisions.