People v. Facey
[…] Hendricks, 25 N.Y.2d 129, 138, 303 N.Y.S.2d 33 (1969); See, also, People v. Rainey, 14 N.Y.2d 35, 38–38, 248 N.Y.S.2d 33 (1964).

Thus, this Court finds that the information provided in Detective Aybar's warrant application established probable cause for this Court to issue the search warrant on September 2, 2010.

A TRANSCRIPT OR RECORDING OF THE WARRANT APPLICATION WAS NOT MADE, NOR WAS ONE NECESSARY UNDER CPL SEC. 690.40

Under CPL Sec. 690.40(1), “(i)n determining an application for a search warrant, the court may examine, under oath, any person whom it believes may possess pertinent information. Any such examination must be either recorded or summarized on the record by the court.”

Defendant interprets this section of the Criminal Procedure Law as requiring all warrant applications to be recorded or summarized. However, this position is a misreading of the statute.