People v. Facen
[…] The court denied appellant’s motion for new trial. It found that his prior conviction allegation was true and sentenced him to a four-year prison term. Appellant timely appealed.

DISCUSSION

Appellant’s sole contention on appeal is that the “coercive” supplemental instructions violated the rule established in People v. Gainer (1977) 19 Cal.3d 835, 852. Appellant does not challenge the court’s well-established authority to give supplemental instructions to a deadlocked jury. (Pen. Code, § 1140 [“[e]xcept as provided by law, the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree”]; see also People v. Whaley (2007) 152 Cal.App.4th 968, 980.) His quarrel is with the instructions themselves and the manner in which the court delivered those instructions.