People v. Evans
[…] Id. at 21. People v. Green, 91 Ill.App.3d 127, 129-30 (1980).

¶ 15 The petition upon which the court revoked defendant's probation here was filed outside of defendant's original probationary term. The parties dispute whether the January 2019 petition was still pending such that defendant's probation was tolled until the court revoked his probation in November 2019.

¶ 16 To resolve this dispute, we must determine whether the court entered a disposition on the January 2019 petition before the State filed the September 2019 petition. See 730 ILCS 5/5-6-4 (a) (West 2018) (after the personal service of a violation of probation petition begins tolling defendant's probation, "the term of probation *** shall not run until the hearing and disposition of the petition for violation" (emphasis added)). In criminal proceedings, a disposition is the sentence imposed by the court. Id. § 5-1-19. As such, a court enters a disposition of a violation of probation petition when it imposes its sentence on the petition. See People v. Johnson, 265 Ill.App.3d 509, 511 (1994).