People v. Evans
[…] After the jury convicted defendant of driving under the influence and driving with an alcohol level of 0.08 percent or above, the trial court found that defendant was not guilty by reason of insanity. “A finding of not guilty by reason of insanity establishes the legal status of insanity. It is an adjudication that determines that the accused was insane at the time that the crime was committed and his mental condition negated the requisite criminal intent. [Citations.]” (In re Locks (2000)79 Cal.App.4th 890, 895.)

Section 1026, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: “If the verdict or finding be that the defendant was insane at the time the offense was committed, the court, unless it shall appear to the court that the sanity of the defendant has been recovered fully, shall direct that the defendant be confined in a state hospital for the care and treatment of the mentally disordered or any other appropriate public or private treatment facility approved by the community program director .…”

As aptly summarized by the court in People v.