People v. Eugene
[…] (People v. Case, supra, B283838.)

In our prior opinion, we agreed with the trial court's analysis. Based on our interpretation of then-existing precedent, we upheld the court's determination that Case's section 530.5(a) offenses qualified as misdemeanor shoplifting, thereby entitling him to the requested relief. (People v. Case, supra, B283838.)

DISCUSSION

Proposition 47, which was enacted in 2014, added section 459.5, which created the crime of shoplifting. Section 459.5, subdivision (a) provides: "Notwithstanding [s]ection 459, shoplifting is defined as entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950). Any other entry into a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny is burglary." Section 459.5, subdivision (b) expressly limits charging on shoplifting: "Any act of shoplifting as defined in subdivision (a) shall be charged as shoplifting. No person who is charged with shoplifting may also be charged with burglary or theft of the same property."

The issue in Jimenez was "whether a felony conviction for misuse of personal identifying information under section 530.5, subdivision (a) can be reduced to misdemeanor shoplifting under Proposition 47." (Jimenez, supra, 9 Cal.5th at p. 58.) The Courts of Appeal were divided on the issue.