People v. Etoh
[…] In re Detention of Powell, 217 Ill. 2d 123, 135 (2005). "In determining the intent of the legislature, we begin with the language of the statute, the most reliable indicator of the legislature's objectives in enacting a particular law. Michigan Avenue National Bank v. County of Cook, 191 Ill. 2d 493, 504 (2000). "Where the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, courts may not resort to aids of statutory construction." Powell, 217 Ill. 2d at 135.

¶ 40 Section 5-2-4 of the Code requires a finding that the defendant "is reasonably expected to inflict serious physical harm upon himself or another and who would benefit from inpatient care

or is in need of inpatient care." (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(a-1)(B) (West 2014). Here, the use of the word "or" clearly evinces a legislative intent to create separate and distinct bases upon which the State may rely in seeking to have a person involuntarily committed for in-patient therapy. See People v.