People v. Etoh
[…] ¶ 27 The court set the date ending the maximum period of involuntary confinement, also known as the Thiem date, as December 1, 2039. See also People v. Thiem, 82 Ill. App. 3d 956, 962 (1980). This appeal followed.

¶ 28 ANALYSIS

¶ 29 On appeal, defendant argues that the circuit court's finding that she was a danger to herself is against the manifest weight of the evidence. Defendant further argues that the court's

finding that she is "potentially a danger to others" is a statutorily insufficient basis to order commitment pursuant to section 5-2-4 of the Code. 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4 (West 2014).

¶ 30 Section 5-2-4 provides that, following an acquittal by reason of insanity, "the defendant shall be ordered to the Department of Human Services for an evaluation as to whether he is in need of mental health services." 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(a) (West 2014). The court must then hold a hearing pursuant to the Mental Health and Development Disabilities Code (405 ILCS 5/1-100 et seq. (West 2014)) to determine whether the defendant is "(a) in need of mental health services on an inpatient basis; (b) in need of mental health services on an outpatient basis; [or] (c) a person not in need of mental health services." 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(a) (West 2014).

¶ 31 To commit a defendant for mental health services on an inpatient basis, the court must find by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant is someone who "is reasonably expected to inflict serious physical harm upon himself or another and who would benefit from inpatient care or is in need of inpatient care." 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(a-1)(B) (West 2014); see 405 ILCS 5/3-808 (West 2014); People v.