People v. Ethan M. (In re Ethan M.)
[…] (b)) and proceed to disposition." (In re W.B. (2012) 55 Cal.4th 30, 44; see Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.790(a)(2).)

Section 725, subdivision (a), governs non-wardship or informal probation. It provides, in relevant part, that "[i]f the court has found that the minor is a person described by Section 601 or 602, by reason of the commission of an offense other than any of the offenses set forth in Section 654.3, it may, without adjudging the minor a ward of the court, place the minor on probation, under the supervision of the probation officer, for a period not to exceed six months." (§ 725, subd. (a).)

Section 654.3, subdivision (b), specifies that "[a] minor shall not be eligible for the program of supervision set forth in Section 654 or 654.2 in the case of a petition alleging that the minor has violated an offense listed in subdivision (b) of Section 707, except in unusual cases where the court determines the interests of justice would be best served and the court specified on the record the reason for its decision." Robbery is one of the offenses listed in section 707, subdivision (b). (§ 707, subd. (b)(3).)

Ordinarily, "[a] juvenile court's dispositional decision is reviewed for an abuse of discretion."