People v. Ethan M. (In re Ethan M.)
[…] The court explained, "I really was considering . . . informal probation that [Ethan's counsel] asked for. But given the charge against your son, . . . it's a [section] 707(b) offense....It's also one of these charges where I cannot do informal probation."

While it is true that Ethan's robbery offense made him presumptively ineligible for informal probation under section 654.3, subdivision (b), the juvenile court was vested with the "discretion to override any of these statutory presumptions 'in an unusual case where the interests of justice would best be served and the court specifies on the record the reasons for its decision.'" (In re A.J. (2019) 39 Cal.App.5th 1112, 1118.) As the Attorney General concedes, the court's statements at the dispositional hearing indicate that it was seriously contemplating placing Ethan on informal probation, but it incorrectly believed the nature of the offense precluded it from doing