People v. Estrada
[…] Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133, 136-137; People v. McNamara, 78 NY2d 626, 629, citing CPL § 100.40 (1) (b), (c); People v. Casey, 95 NY2d 354, 360). The allegations must give the defendant sufficient notice to prepare a defense and prevent him from being tried twice for the same offense ( People v Casey, supra at 360). Further, conclusory allegations alone are insufficient ( People v. Dumas, 68 NY2d 729). The proceeding is fatally defective if the accusatory instrument fails to meet these requirements ( People v. Casey, supra).

New York Penal Law § 215.40 (2) provides that a person is guilty of Tampering with Physical Evidence when "[b]elieving that certain evidence is about to be produced or used in an official proceeding or a prospective official proceeding, and intending to prevent such production or use, he suppresses it by an act of concealment, alteration or destruction, or by employing force, intimidation or deception against any person." For the charge to be sufficient, it must be alleged that the defendant, "with the intent to commit a crime, engaged in conduct that tended to effect the commission of that crime" ( People v. Palmer, 176 Misc 2d 813, 674 N.Y.S.2d 566 [Crim. Ct., NY Co. 1998]; see also, Penal Law § 110.00).