People v. Estrada
[…] Re-Sentencing

At the time of his 1986 sentencing for two counts of Criminal Sale of a Controlled Substance in the 5th Degree, the defendant was adjudicated as a predicate felon and sentenced accordingly. In 2001, however, Judge Stone's decision and order converted the previous felony conviction to adjudication as a youthful offender. Defendant now asserts, and the People concur, that the 1986 adjudication was based on error, and the 1983 conviction could not serve as a predicate felony due to his youthful offender status at the time of commission. Per CPL § 720.20(3), "Upon determining that an eligible youth is a youthful offender, the court must direct that the conviction be deemed vacated and replaced by a youthful offender finding. . . .". Thus, defendant has moved to set aside the sentence, pursuant to CPL § 440.20(a), on the ground that his adjudication and sentencing as a predicate felon was erroneous and, therefore, illegal.