July 7, 1988
[…] Luis Nelson, Jr. was, in fact, beaten to make the story appear real. After a period of time and a grant of immunity from prosecution, Luis Nelson, Jr. changed his story and implicated the defendant.
We reverse for two reasons. First, in examining Ray Nelson, Jr., another cousin of the defendant, the People brought out the substance of his prior statements in violation of CPL 60.35 (3). That subdivision reads as follows: "When a witness has made a prior signed or sworn statement contradictory to his testimony in a criminal proceeding upon a material issue of the case, but his testimony does not tend to disprove the position of the party who called him and elicited such testimony, evidence that the witness made such prior statement is not admissible, and such party may not use such prior statement for the purpose of refreshing the recollection of the witness in a manner that discloses its contents to the trier of the facts." (Emphasis supplied.)
Ray Nelson, Jr. had apparently testified in the Grand Jury that the defendant told him he shot the deceased in the head. At the trial said witness repeatedly testified that he could not remember what the defendant told him or what he (Ray Nelson, Jr.) said in the Grand Jury.