People v. Estell
[…] Estell, make the record clear as to why I was giving the maximum in the regular range, not the enhancement range.



So the motion to reduce sentence is denied. It was the maximum of the range. It's not an enhanced range, thoroughly legal."

¶ 9 ANALYSIS

¶ 10 Defendant contends that the court erred by sentencing him to an extended sentence of 20 years' imprisonment because the court was barred from doing so by the State's failure to comply with the charging requirements of section 111-3(c-5) of the Code of Criminal Procedure (725 ILCS 5/111-3(c-5) (West 2010)). Section 111-3(c-5) provides that an alleged fact other than the fact of a prior conviction that is not an element of the offense, but is used to increase the range of penalties for the offense beyond the statutory maximum, "must be included in the charging instrument or otherwise provided to the defendant through a written notification before trial, submitted to a trier of fact as an aggravating factor, and proved beyond a reasonable doubt." Id. "Failure to prove the fact beyond a reasonable doubt is not a bar to a conviction for commission of the offense, but is a bar to increasing, based on that fact, the range of penalties for the offense beyond the statutory maximum that could otherwise be imposed for that offense." Id.