People v. Espinoza
[…] We find there is substantial evidence in the record.

“Any person who actively participates in any criminal street gang with knowledge that its members engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal gang activity, and who willfully promotes, furthers, or assists in any felonious criminal conduct by members of that gang, shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for a period not to exceed one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months, or two or three years.” (§ 186.22, subd. (a).) “‘[P]attern of criminal gang activity’ means the commission of, attempted commission of, conspiracy to commit, or solicitation of, sustained juvenile petition for, or conviction of two or more of [enumerated offenses] provided at least one of these offenses occurred after the effective date of this chapter and the last of those offenses occurred within three years after a prior offense, and the offenses were committed on separate occasions, or by two or more persons....” (§ 186.22, subd. (e).)

Sanchez correctly points out that mere membership in a gang is not enough to satisfy the statutory requirement of active participation. Involvement must be “‘more than nominal or passive,’” and it must be “at or reasonably near the time of the crime.” (People v.