People v. Espinoza
[…] Sanchez contends that the Judicial Counsel of California Criminal Jury Instructions (CALCRIM) No. 220, the reasonable doubt instruction, impermissibly lowers the prosecution’s burden of proof from that embodied in section 1096, thereby violating his right to due process. We disagree.

CALCRIM No. 220 reads in relevant part as follows: “Proof beyond a reasonable doubt is proof that leaves you with an abiding conviction that the charge is true. The evidence need not eliminate all possible doubt because everything in life is open to some possible or imaginary doubt....” Section 1096 defines reasonable doubt as “not a mere possible doubt; because everything relating to human affairs is open to some possible or imaginary doubt. It is that state of the case, which, after the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, leaves the minds of jurors in that condition that they cannot say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge.”