People v. Espinoza
[…] (§ 1240.)

2. Legal Principles

Section 1370, subdivision (a) excepts from the hearsay rule statements purporting to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declarant where various conditions are met. One of those conditions is that the declarant is unavailable as a witness pursuant to Section 240. (§ 1370, subd. (a)(2).)

Section 1370, subdivision (a) provides in full: "[e]vidence of a statement by a declarant is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following conditions are met: [¶] (1) The statement purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declarant. [¶] (2) The declarant is unavailable as a witness pursuant to Section 240. [¶] (3) The statement was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat of physical injury. Evidence of statements made more than five years before the filing of the current action or proceeding shall be inadmissible under this section. [¶] (4) The statement was made under circumstances that would indicate its trustworthiness. [¶] (5) The statement was made in writing, was electronically recorded, or made to a physician, nurse, paramedic, or to a law enforcement official."

Section 240, subdivision (a)(5), provides that a declarant is "unavailable as a witness" if he or she is "[a]bsent from the hearing and the proponent of his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court's process."