People v. Espinoza
[…] [¶] (2) The declarant is unavailable as a witness pursuant to Section 240. [¶] (3) The statement was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat of physical injury. Evidence of statements made more than five years before the filing of the current action or proceeding shall be inadmissible under this section. [¶] (4) The statement was made under circumstances that would indicate its trustworthiness. [¶] (5) The statement was made in writing, was electronically recorded, or made to a physician, nurse, paramedic, or to a law enforcement official."

Section 240, subdivision (a)(5), provides that a declarant is "unavailable as a witness" if he or she is "[a]bsent from the hearing and the proponent of his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court's process." The California Supreme Court has said that the "reasonable diligence" (or "due diligence") required by section 240, while " ' "incapable of a mechanical definition," . . . "connotes persevering application, untiring efforts in good earnest, efforts of a substantial character."