People v. Esparza
[…] The obligation to instruct on lesser included offenses arises even where inconsistent with the defense's theory of the case or where specifically objected to by the defense, so long as substantial evidence supports it. (People v. Breverman (1998) 19 Cal.4th 142, 159.) "[E]very lesser included offense, or theory thereof, which is supported by the evidence must be presented to the jury." (Id. at p. 155.) "On appeal, we review independently whether the trial court erred in failing to instruct on a lesser included offense. [Citation.]" (People v. Booker, supra, 51 Cal.4th at p. 181.)

Section 246.3, subdivision (a) provides: "Except as otherwise authorized by law, any person who willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person is guilty of a public offense . . . ." "'Unlike section 246, section 246.3 does not require that an inhabited dwelling, occupied building, or any other specific target be in the defendant's firing range.