02-19-2019
[…] Henry, at p. 791, fn. 3 [considering Williamson issue despite defendant's failure to move to dismiss the challenged count below].)
3. Prosecution of Eskridge under section 115 is precluded by Vehicle Code section 20
We turn, therefore, to consideration of whether Vehicle Code section 20 precludes Eskridge's prosecution under section 115, subdivision (a), a question of statutory interpretation upon which we exercise our independent judgment. (In re Charles G., supra, 14 Cal.App.5th at p. 949; People v. Prunty (2015) 62 Cal.4th 59, 71; People v. Tua, supra, 18 Cal.App.5th at p. 1140.)
Section 115, subdivision (a) provides: "Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony." Vehicle Code section 20 provides: "It is unlawful to use a false or fictitious name, or to knowingly make any false statement or knowingly conceal any material fact in any document filed with the Department of Motor Vehicles or the Department of the California Highway Patrol."