2-20-0657
[…] ¶ 73 D. Motion for Directed Verdict/Sufficiency of the Evidence
¶ 74 Defendant argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion for a directed verdict as the State failed to prove him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt on both charges. Defendant seems to be conflating the standard for a directed verdict with the standard for whether there was sufficient evidence to sustain a conviction. Regardless, there was sufficient evidence to both sustain his convictions and to overcome defendant's motion for a directed verdict.
¶ 75 Section 115-4(k) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides:
"When, at the close of the State's evidence or at the close of all of the evidence, the evidence is insufficient to support a finding or verdict of guilty the court may and on motion of the defendant shall make a finding or direct the jury to return a verdict of not guilty, enter a judgment of acquittal and discharge the defendant." 725 ILCS 5/115-4 (k) (West 2020).
A motion for a directed verdict "requires the trial court to consider only whether a reasonable mind could fairly conclude the guilt of the accused beyond reasonable doubt, considering the evidence most strongly in the People's favor." People v.