People v. Erick M. (In re Erick M.)
[…] (a)).

         Pursuant to a negotiated agreement, Erick admitted the vandalism count; and the court dismissed the burglary charge. The court then granted a defense motion to reduce the felony offense to a misdemeanor under section 17, subdivision (b). The court declared Erick a ward of the juvenile court and ordered him suitably placed. Over a defense objection the court ordered Erick to provide a DNA sample pursuant to section 296.

         DISCUSSION

         As Erick contends and the People acknowledge, the juvenile court erred in ordering him to submit a DNA sample.

         Section 296 is part of DNA and Forensic Identification Database and Data Bank Act of 1998. (§ 295 et seq.; see People v. Robinson (2010) 47 Cal.4th 1104, 1113.) The Act became effective January 1, 1999. (Stats. 1998, ch. 696, § 4.) “It created a data bank to assist ‘criminal justice and law enforcement agencies within and outside California in the expeditious detection and prosecution of individuals responsible for sex offenses and other violent crimes, the exclusion of suspects who are being investigated for these crimes, and the identification of missing and unidentified persons, particularly abducted children.’” (Robinson, at pp. 1116-1117.) After several amendments (see id. at p. 1117, fn. 13), the Act currently mandates the collection of DNA samples from all adults and juveniles convicted of any felony offense, required to register as a sex offender because of the commission or the attempt to commit