People v. Erdman
[…] The standard is an objective one, applied without regard to the intent or motive of the police officer. [Quotation marks and citations omitted.]

In this case, the deputies arrested defendant for a violation of the PPO condition that prohibited defendant from "entering onto property where [Brown] lives." A PPO "is effective and immediately enforceable anywhere in this state after being signed by a judge." MCL 600.2950(9). If an individual subject to a PPO has not been served, a law enforcement officer may, as indicated earlier, "advise the individual restrained or enjoined of the existence of the [PPO], the specific conduct enjoined, the penalties for violating the order, and where the individual restrained or enjoined may obtain a copy of the order." MCL 600.2950(22). And MCL 600.2950(22) further provides:

If the individual restrained or enjoined has not received notice of the personal protection order, the individual restrained or enjoined must be given an opportunity to comply with the personal protection order before the law enforcement officer makes a custodial arrest for violation of the personal protection order. The failure to immediately comply with the personal protection order is grounds for an immediate custodial arrest. [Emphasis added.]

In this case, under the preceding passage from MCL 600.2950, if defendant received proper notice of the PPO, the deputies had the authority to arrest him upon a failure by defendant to immediately comply with the PPO's condition that prohibited his presence on the property.

Another statutory provision that is relevant to our analysis is MCL 764.15b, which provides, in pertinent part:

(1) A peace officer, without a warrant, may arrest and take into custody an individual when the peace officer has or receives positive information that another peace officer has reasonable cause to believe all of the following apply:
(a) A [PPO] has been issued under . . . MCL 600.2950 ....
(b) The individual named in the [PPO] is violating or has violated the order. An individual is violating or has violated the [PPO] if that individual commits 1 or more of the following acts the order specifically restrains or enjoins the individual from committing:
* * * (iii) Entering onto premises. [Emphasis added.]

We note the Legislature's use of the term "reasonable cause" and not "probable cause."