People v. Erdman
[…] The failure to immediately comply with the personal protection order is grounds for an immediate custodial arrest. [Emphasis added.]

In this case, under the preceding passage from MCL 600.2950, if defendant received proper notice of the PPO, the deputies had the authority to arrest him upon a failure by defendant to immediately comply with the PPO's condition that prohibited his presence on the property.

Another statutory provision that is relevant to our analysis is MCL 764.15b, which provides, in pertinent part:

(1) A peace officer, without a warrant, may arrest and take into custody an individual when the peace officer has or receives positive information that another peace officer has reasonable cause to believe all of the following apply:
(a) A [PPO] has been issued under . . . MCL 600.2950 ....
(b) The individual named in the [PPO] is violating or has violated the order. An individual is violating or has violated the [PPO] if that individual commits 1 or more of the following acts the order specifically restrains or enjoins the individual from committing:
* * * (iii) Entering onto premises. [Emphasis added.]

We note the Legislature's use of the term "reasonable cause" and not "probable cause."

Defendant presents, in part, a somewhat hyper-technical argument that simply has no merit.