People v. Erdman
[…] On appeal, defendant argues that there was insufficient evidence to support the conviction, that the verdict was against the great weight of the evidence, that the jury instructions were deficient, and that defense counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the jury instructions. For the reasons stated herein, we affirm defendant's conviction.

I. INTRODUCTION

At the heart of this case is a personal protection order (PPO) that was, according to the prosecution, "verbally" served on defendant by the police shortly before the police arrested him for violating the PPO. MCL 600.2950 concerns PPOs involving housemates or individuals in dating relationships. And MCL 600.2950(22) provides, in relevant part:

If the individual restrained or enjoined has not been served, a law enforcement agency or officer responding to a call alleging a violation of a personal protection order shall serve the individual restrained or enjoined with a true copy of the order or advise the individual restrained or enjoined of the existence of the personal protection order, the specific conduct enjoined, the penalties for violating the order, and where the individual restrained or enjoined may obtain a copy of the order. [Emphasis added.]

II. BACKGROUND

This case arises from a domestic dispute on August 8, 2020, between defendant and his girlfriend, Kadi Brown, resulting in 911 calls and a police response to their shared home.