Docket No. 15685.
[…] Following the language of this section, the rule was enunciated in Menveg v. Municipal Court, 226 Cal.App.2d 569 at pages 572-573 [ 38 Cal.Rptr. 232], "The word 'all' in the closing sentence of section 272 means that the violations charged by the district attorney are all of the violations which shall be prosecuted under this section, and that violations not charged by the district attorney shall not be prosecuted under this section."
In 1967 the Legislature enacted Government Code section 41803.5 which reads: "With the consent of the district attorney of the county, the city attorney of any general law city or chartered city within the county may prosecute any misdemeanor committed within the city arising out of violation of state law."
The question is then whether Government Code section 41803.5 supersedes the rule in Menveg, supra, although when it was enacted the Legislature did nothing to change section 272 of the Penal Code.