People v. Perez, review granted March 15, 2016, S229046, and People v. Eandi, review granted November 18, 2015, S229305.
[…] Rivera (2015) 233 Cal.App.4th 1085, 1092, 1093.) But language in the Act that makes felonies misdemeanors for all purposes does not apply retroactively. (Id. at p. 1100.)
The Act does not speak to pendent or ancillary offenses, but only to the offenses listed therein. Defendant's relevant drug conviction is now being treated as a misdemeanor "for all purposes," but that has no bearing whatsoever on the FTA charge.
Section 1320 reads in full as follows: "(a) Every person who is charged with or convicted of the commission of a misdemeanor who is released from custody on his or her own recognizance and who in order to evade the process of the court willfully fails to appear as required, is guilty of a misdemeanor. It shall be presumed that a defendant who willfully fails to appear within 14 days of the date assigned for his or her appearance intended to evade the process of the court. [¶] (b) Every person who is charged with or convicted of the commission of a felony who is released from custody on his or her own recognizance and who in order to evade the process of the court willfully fails to appear as required, is guilty of a felony, and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000) or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170, or in the county jail for not more than one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment. It shall be presumed that a defendant who willfully fails to appear within 14 days of the date assigned for his or her appearance intended to evade the process of the court." (Stats. 2011, ch. 15, § 459 [part of 2011 Realignment Legislation].)
As we have observed before, "[t]he criminal conduct proscribed by section 1320, subdivision (b), is grounded in the violation of a contractual agreement between a defendant and the People." (People v.