People v. Engles
[…] She was suspended on February 21st, 2013."
¶ 26 It was a one-day trial, and on October 17, 2013, the jury found defendant guilty of driving while her driver's license was suspended. The trial court entered judgment on the guilty verdict.

¶ 27 D. The Sentence, the Motion for a New Trial,

and the Withdrawal and Abandonment of the Motion

¶ 28 On October 29, 2013, the trial court sentenced defendant to 10 days in jail. ¶ 29 On October 31, 2013, defendant filed a motion for a new trial. The motion was timely. See 725 ILCS 5/116-1(b) (West 2012) ("A written motion for a new trial shall be filed by the defendant within 30 days following the entry of a finding or the return of a verdict. "). ¶ 30 On November 5, 2013, we granted an emergency motion to stay the sentence pending appeal. ¶ 31 On November 6, 2013, we vacated our stay of the sentence. We explained: