People v. Engles
[…] He replied that "the order of suspension from the Secretary of State's office would be one [way]," but he suggested the State also had to prove, as an element of its case, that 45 days' advance written notice of the suspension had been given to the person pursuant to section 11-501.1(g) of the Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(g) (West 2012) ("The statutory summary suspension *** shall take effect on the 46th day following the date the notice of the statutory summary suspension *** was given to the person."). The court disagreed. It was of the opinion that a failure to give written notice of the impending suspension should have been raised earlier, in a rescission hearing pursuant to section 2-118.1(b) (625 ILCS 5/2-118.1(b) (West 2012)).