People v. Engles
[…] Section 2-118.1(a) provides:

"(a) A statutory summary suspension or revocation *** under Section 11-501.1 [(625 ILCS 5/11-501.1 (West 2012))] shall not become effective until the person is notified in writing of the impending suspension or revocation and informed that he may request a hearing in the circuit court of venue under paragraph (b) of this Section [(625 ILCS 5/2-118.1(b) (West 2012))] and the statutory summary suspension or revocation shall become effective
as provided in Section 11-501.1." 625 ILCS 5/2-118.1(a) (West 2012).
Section 11-501.1(g) in turn provides:
"(g) The statutory summary suspension or revocation and disqualification referred to in this Section shall take effect on the 46th day following the date the notice of the statutory summary suspension or revocation was given to the person." 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(g) (West 2012).
By defendant's reasoning, it was disputed whether she received written notice of the impending suspension, and hence it was disputed whether the suspension ever took effect.