People v. Engles
[…] ¶ 47 D. The Refusal of Defendant's Proposed Modified Jury Instruction

¶ 48 In the trial, defense counsel asked defendant: "Did you have any knowledge that your license was suspended no [sic]?" She answered: "No, I did not." Defendant makes the following argument. Given her testimony that, on February 21, 2013, when Thompson pulled her over, she had no knowledge that her driver's license was suspended, she was entitled to an instruction that a suspension did not take effect until 46 days after she received written notice of the impending suspension. ¶ 49 For authority, defendant cites sections 2-118.1(a) and 11-501.1(g) of the Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/2-118.1(a), 11-501.1(g) (West 2012)). Section 2-118.1(a) provides:

"(a) A statutory summary suspension or revocation *** under Section 11-501.1 [(625 ILCS 5/11-501.1 (West 2012))] shall not become effective until the person is notified in writing of the impending suspension or revocation and informed that he may request a hearing in the circuit court of venue under paragraph (b) of this Section [(625 ILCS 5/2-118.1(b) (West 2012))] and the statutory summary suspension or revocation shall become effective
as provided in Section 11-501.1." 625 ILCS 5/2-118.1(a) (West 2012).
Section 11-501.1(g) in turn provides: