People v. Elze
[…] (a).)

Elze filed his petition pursuant to section 1170.18, subdivision (a), which permits a prisoner to petition the trial court for resentencing of his convictions to misdemeanors if Proposition 47 had been in effect at the times the crimes were committed. Elze was convicted of commercial burglary in each of the relevant cases. Accordingly, to be eligible for resentencing, Elze would have to fall within the provisions of section 459.5, which reduces shoplifting to a misdemeanor in certain cases. Shoplifting is defined as "entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950)." (§ 459.5, subd. (a).) This section further provides that "[a]ny other entry into a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny is burglary." (Ibid.)