People v. Elwick
[…] At that time, the three co-defendants were also present in the living room. When the police entered, one of the three co-defendants remained standing in the living room while the other two fled to one of the apartment bedrooms. Underneath the bed in that bedroom, three pipes with crack residue, five ziplock bags with crack residue, and three marihuana cigarettes were found. In a second bedroom two pipes with crack residue were found in a dresser drawer. As the defendant correctly points out, the so-called "drug factory" presumption under PL § 220.25 may not be used to impute possession of the drugs to her. For the presumption to apply, the drugs must both be found in "open view in a room . . . in close proximity" to the defendant and "under circumstances evincing an intent to unlawfully mix, compound, package or otherwise prepare [them] for sale" (PL 220.25). Here, the crack/cocaine and marihuana were found secreted under a bed and in a dresser drawer in two separate bedrooms while the defendant was seated on a couch in the living room.