People v. Ellis
[…] But Ellis's motion to continue explained to the court why he missed the interview. And in the end, the court articulated the reasons behind its sentence — Ellis's failure to meet with the probation officer was not among them.

C. Aggravated Sentence

¶ 15 We now turn to the sentence, and conclude that the court did not abuse its discretion by imposing the maximum term in the aggravated range. ¶ 16 If a court imposes a prison sentence, normally it must impose a term within the presumptive range. See § 18-1.3-401(6). If the court imposes a sentence outside of the presumptive range, it must make specific findings "detailing the specific extraordinary circumstances which constitute the reasons for varying from the presumptive sentence." § 18-1.3-401(7). The existence of an extraordinary aggravating circumstance expands the sentencing range available to the court, allowing the court to impose a term of up to twice the presumptive maximum. § 18-1.3-401(6); Lopez v. People, 113 P.3d 713, 731 (Colo. 2005).