People v. Ellis
[…] On February 18, 2009, defendant was arraigned. A preliminary examination was scheduled for March 10, 2009. However, on March 5, 2009, grand-jury proceedings were held. That day, a police officer testified before the grand jury, which returned an indictment against defendant on the charge of unlawful possession of a stolen motor vehicle.

¶ 17 We agree with OSAD and the State—the grand-jury indictment nullified the necessity of the preliminary hearing. Although defendant was initially charged by information and arrested, the grand jury later indicted the defendant on the same charge. Section 109-3.1(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 states a preliminary examination is not required "when the defendant has been indicted by the Grand Jury on the felony offense for which he or she was initially taken into custody." 725 ILCS 5/109-3.1(b)(2) (West 2012). No preliminary hearing was required.

¶ 18 Defendant's argument regarding his arrest warrant also lacks merit. Even if the arrest warrant was unconstitutionally obtained under Kalina, an illegal arrest would not, as defendant asserts, void the conviction.