People v. Ellis
[…] This argument lacks merit.

¶ 23 Further, in his points and authorities, defendant contends his argument the default judgment was improperly denied has merit. Defendant contends the facts alleged in his petition

for a default judgment must be admitted as true and he was entitled to the judgment.

¶ 24 Defendant's argument, if brought on appeal, would fail. The decision whether to grant a request for a default judgment is one within the trial court's discretion. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(d) (West 2012) (stating "[j]udgment by default may be entered for want of an appearance, or for failure to plead" (emphasis added)). There is no mandate such judgment must be entered in the circumstances alleged in defendant's petition. The record shows the court considered the request for a default judgment and denied it. The record does not establish this denial was in error.

¶ 25 III. CONCLUSION