No. 47739C–2011.
[…] Their claim that the appeal was “procedurally flawed” pursuant to CPLR 2220 because defendants' counsel was not served with copies of the orders, was held invalid since the People are not required to serve a written order as a prerequisite to appeal where the order has been entered on the record (i.e., orally).
CPLR 2103(b)(2) provides that service of papers may be made upon the mailing of such papers to the opposing party's attorney. Service by mail shall be complete upon mailing (see CPLR 2103[b] ). It further provides that where counsel files a notice of appearance for two or more parties, only one copy need be served. Pursuant to CPLR 2103(f), “mailing” is defined as “the deposit of a paper enclosed in a first class postpaid wrapper, addressed to the address designated by a person for that purpose or, if none is designated, at that person's last known address, in a post office or official depository under the exclusive care and custody of the United States Postal Service within the state” (see CPLR 2103[f] ).
Here, the People clearly discharged their service of papers obligation.