People v. Elizabeth T. (In re Z.T.)
[…] State. Id. ¶ 19 (citing 705 ILCS 405/2-18(1) (West 2010)). Upon finding that the minor is abused, neglected, or dependent, the court moves to step two, where it conducts a dispositional hearing to determine "whether it is consistent with the health, safety and best interests of the minor and the public that the minor be made a ward of the court." Id. ¶ 21 (citing 705 ILCS 405/2-21(2) (West 2010)).

¶ 19 When a minor is made a ward of the court, the trial court must also "determine the proper disposition best serving the health, safety[,] and interests of the minor and the public." 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2018). Under section 2-27(1) of the Act (id. § 2-27(1)), a proper disposition may include removal of the minor from the custody of his or her parents where the court determines "the parents *** are unfit or are unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so, and that the health, safety, and best interest of the minor will be jeopardized if the minor remains in the custody of his or her parents[.]" The factual basis supporting the court's determination under section 2-27(1) must be "in writing." Id.