People v. Elizabeth T. (In re Z.T.)
[…] State. Id. ¶ 19 (citing 705 ILCS 405/2-18(1) (West 2010)). Upon finding that the minor is abused, neglected, or dependent, the court moves to step two, where it conducts a dispositional hearing to determine "whether it is consistent with the health, safety and best interests of the minor and the public that the minor be made a ward of the court." Id. ¶ 21 (citing 705 ILCS 405/2-21(2) (West 2010)).

¶ 19 When a minor is made a ward of the court, the trial court must also "determine the proper disposition best serving the health, safety[,] and interests of the minor and the public." 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2018).