NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Here the absence of bad faith merely augmented the fundamental gaps in defendant’s due process analysis since his claim is predicated on nothing more than the speculative notion that there might have been something exculpatory on the hard drive. But he failed to have a specialist attempt to recover the data to determine whether there was or not. As a result, he has failed to prove that his right to due process was violated under any of the standards enunciated in Trombetta or Youngblood.
B. Sufficiency of the Evidence of Child Pornography
Section 311.11, subdivision (a) proscribes possession of child pornography. The jury was instructed on the elements of the crime as follows: “1) A person must knowingly possess or control any matter, representation of information, data, or image, including, but not limited to any photograph, computer hardware, computer software, computer floppy disc, data storage media, CD-Rom or computer generated equipment or computer generated image;
“2) This involves the use of a person under the age of 18 years; and
“3) This person under the age of 18 years is personally engaging in or simulating sexual conduct.”
Relying on Ashcroft v.